Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are BeaconSeek Ltd, trading on this website as SlingPath. Our main company website address is https://www.beaconseek.com.

We are a United Kingdom Registered Company (Companies House No. 03954192) with our Registered Office at 260 – 270 Butterfield, Great Marlings, Luton, LU2 8DL, United Kingdom, and operate under the full provisions of English law, which includes this website (which is hosted on servers in the UK).

Terms of Service

BeaconSeek Ltd operates this website and offers access to Courses upon payment of the relevant Course fee(s).

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly to provide the highest level of service. However, BeaconSeek Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable. There may be periods when the website may be suspended from operation because of routine maintenance or service issues beyond our control.

We reserve the right to suspend the access of any Customer if the Customer has breached the security of the site in any way, or usage such as to cause disruption of service of the website. Each Course place is linked to a specific Customer user and may not be shared with any other person; any sharing of access will result in immediate suspension of the Customer user access with no right to refund of Course fee(s) paid.

The content of the pages of this website is for your information and use only. All content is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Intellectual Property

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, written content, design, layout, look, appearance, video content and graphics. Copying and/or reproduction in any form is strictly prohibited.

You may not distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England.

Privacy Policy

BeaconSeek Ltd is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current English legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from)  and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This statement is provided with the intention to comply with your right to be informed under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We have also considered your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. When you provide us with personal data, we treat the information in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

Your consent applies specifically only to this domain website only.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on this website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works, and where it may need improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As with most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and overall providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely
  • Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement
  • Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

The list below details the cookies used in our website:

Cookie Description
__stripe_mid Stripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
__stripe_sid Stripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
apbct_cookies_test CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on comments and forms and act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
apbct_page_hits CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on comments and forms and act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
apbct_prev_referer Functional cookie placed by CleanTalk Spam Protect to store referring IDs and prevent unauthorized spam from being sent from the website.
apbct_site_landing_ts CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on comments and forms and act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
apbct_site_referer This cookie is placed by CleanTalk Spam Protect to prevent spam and to store the referrer page address which led the user to the website.
apbct_timestamp CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on comments and forms and act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
apbct_urls This cookie is placed by CleanTalk Spam Protect to prevent spam and to store the addresses (urls) visited on the website.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-others This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
ct_checkjs CleanTalk–Used to prevent spam on our comments and forms and acts as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for this site.
ct_fkp_timestamp CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on the site’s comments/forms, and to act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
ct_pointer_data CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on the site’s comments/forms, and to act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
ct_ps_timestamp CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on the site’s comments/forms, and to act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
ct_sfw_pass_key CleanTalk sets this cookie to prevent spam on comments and forms and act as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for the site.
ct_timezone CleanTalk–Used to prevent spam on our comments and forms and acts as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for this site.
elementor This cookie is used by the website’s WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.
enforce_policy PayPal sets this cookie for secure transactions.
l7_az This cookie is necessary for the PayPal login-function on the website.
nsid This cookie is set by the provider PayPal to enable the PayPal payment service in the website.
ts PayPal sets this cookie to enable secure transactions through PayPal.
ts_c PayPal sets this cookie to make safe payments through PayPal.
tsrce PayPal sets this cookie to enable the PayPal payment service in the website.
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
x-pp-s PayPal sets this cookie to process payments on the site.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on this link Manage consent . This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. (To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.)

Who we share your data with

We do not share any of your data with any third parties, except for data we may be obliged to supply for legal or security purposes. We DO NOT sell your personal data under any circumstances.

How long we retain your data

If you consent to cookies, the content and its metadata are retained for a fixed period depending on the cookie setting.

For users that register on our website as a Customer through purchasing a Course, we also store the personal information you provide as part of the Checkout process (excluding payment data such as card number, expiry date and CVV data).  We will hold this personal data for a term as required by relevant tax authorities.

All Customers can see and edit certain aspects of their personal information at any time through the Account Profile page. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have a Subscriber account on this site, or have left comments or requests, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you – this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To obtain a copy of this data, please send your request to support@slingpath.com. We will respond to your request within seven working days.

_____________________________________

BeaconSeek Ltd – 1 August 2021

Scroll to Top